What's New on Frontenac Islands
November 18, 2019
WI Ploughing Match Results 2019
SPONSORS LIST 2019
Wolfe Island Plowmen’s Association
Thank you to the many sponsors of the Wolfe Island Plowing Match held Saturday September 14, 2019 on land provided by John Posthumus
SPONSORS BUSINESS/PERSON
Hulton’s Construction (Harry & Mary Hulton)
AJ’s Carpentry (Adrian & Val James)
Woodman Machine Products
Pykeview Meadows (Jason & Christina Pyke)
George and Louise Pyke
Pyke’s Landscaping (Duncan & Bev Pyke)
Cochrane Fuels
TCO Agromart (Terry and Sandra O’Neill)
Grain Farmers of Ontario (GFO) District 13
Fargo’s General Store (Steve and Karen Fargo)
George McAllister Trucking
Riverfront Golf Course (Eldon, Sandra & Ward McCready)
Grant Farms (Wayne & Donna Grant)
St. Lawrence Vet Services
The WIPP
The General Wolfe Hotel
Township of Frontenac Islands
Rosen Energy Groups
Morningsight Farms (Henry & Janine Handforth)
Richmond Ditching (Herman Geenevasen)
Wolfe Island Ecopower (Trans Alta)
Frank’s Mobile Service Repairs (Frank & Linda Van Hal)
Frontenac Farm Safety Association
Frontenac Federation of Agriculture
Lennox & Addington Mutual Insurance Company
OPA/Bank of Montreal
Tom Woodman
Wolfe Island 2019 Ploughing Match Information provided by Janine Handforth
Wolfe Island- It turned out to be a nice day Saturday September 14. A rain shower the day before softened the ground somewhat and made it great for plowing. Despite several other competing events going on the same weekend, there were 28 ploughmen attending the plowing match. The canteen was run by the Wolfe Island Friends of Ferals and there was a display of Antiques as well displays set up by BMO and information set out for the Frontenac Federation of Agriculture. Our sponsors continue to be great supporters of the Wolfe Island Plowmen's Association.
WOLFE ISLAND PLOUGHING ASSOCIATION 2019
CLASS 1 – HORSES HULTON’S CONSTRUCTION RIVERFRONT GOLF COURSE
No competitors
CLASS 1A – HORSES ST. LAWRENCE VETERINARY SERVICES
No competitors
CLASS 2 – TRACTOR - JUNIORS under 14 years of age
Ethan Grant RICHMOND DITCHING
CLASS 3 – TRACTOR - JUNIORS under 18 years of age PYKEVIEW MEADOWS
No competitors GEORGE PYKE
CLASS 4 – TRACTOR 2-FURROW GENERAL WOLFE INN
Sam Grant
CLASS 5 – TRACTOR 2-FURROW visitors and previous 2x winners of Class 4
Hunter Chown TOWNSHIP FRONTENAC ISLANDS
CLASS 6 – TRACTOR 3-FURROW TRANSALTA TCO AGROMART
Garry Posthumus
CLASS 7 – TRACTOR 4+ FURROWS
Dave Woodman WOODMAN MACHINE PRODUCTS
CLASS 8 – LADIES & QUEEN OF THE FURROW
Wendy Grant PYKE’S LANDSCAPING
CLASS 9 – ANTIQUES GRAIN FARMERS OF ONTARIO-DISTRICT 13
Robert Tinney FRANK’S MOBILE REPAIR SERVICE
FRONTENAC FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURE
CLASS 10 – NOVELTY & SPECIAL EQUIPMENT
Christopher Greenwood AJ’S CARPENTRY
-WOLFE ISLAND PLOWING MATCH GENERAL SPONSORS:
-BANK OF MONTREAL
-TRIHEAT (ROSEN ENERGY GROUP): FUEL
-COCHRANE FUELS
SPECIAL TROPHIES 2019
CHAMPION LAND – Lorne Hulton Trophy Hunter Chown
BEST CROWN - Township of Frontenac Islands Dave Woodman
BEST FINISH TRACTOR Woodman Machine Products Hunter Chown
BEST FINISH – HORSE Hulton Construction N/A
BEST PLOUGH TEAM WIPP N/A
BEST DRESSED HORSE - George McAllister N/A
BEST EFFORT –UNDER 18 - Morningsight Farms Derek Posthumus
BEST OPENING SPLIT- Lennox & Addington Mutual Insurance Hunter Chown
OLDEST PLOUGHPERSON - Fargo’s Grocery Ben Greenwood
YOUNGEST PLOUGHPERSON – Harvey Hawkey Award Christopher Greenwood
SAFEST PLOUGHPERSON Farm Safety Association Colin Lockridge
QUEEN OF THE FURROW - The Grant Family N/A